The Working Visa – Z Visa (Guide 2017)

Working visa China – There are two types of working visa (Z Visa)

One is the Resident Permit VisaThe other one is the Foreign Experts Visa.

Working visa China Z

 

The requirements for Resident Permit Visa:

  • Must have a bachelor’s degree from a recognized College/University(needs to be notarized at the Chinese embassy in the country where your diploma was received)
  • Must have two years of working experience preferably within the similar field of work. (In other word it is required for you to be 24 years of age)
  • You need to get a Physical examination either in your own country or in China, but if you choose to do it in your own country it would need to get notarized.
  • Criminal Check is needed, you can go to the nearest police station in your home country and get it notarized either at the embassy or at a location appointed by the embassy.

The requirements for Foreign Experts Visa: (Qualified English teacher)

  • Must have a bachelor’s degree from a recognized College/University (needs to be notarized at the Chinese embassy in the country where your diplomawas received)
  • Must have two years of working experience preferably within the similar field of work. (In other word it is required for you to be 24 years of age)
  • You need to get a Physical examination either in your own country or in China, but if you choose to do it in your own country it would need to get notarized.
  • Criminal Check is needed, you can go to the nearest police station in your home country and get it notarized either at the embassy or at a location appointed by the embassy.
  • Must carry a passport from the following countries (Native English-speaking countries) USA, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and Singapore.
  • Obtain either a 120hr TESOL/TEFL certificate.Speaking English in China

 

How to obtain a Chinese Working Visa?

The process of obtaining the working visa is an extremely long and hideous process, good news is it is and will be taken care of the Visa personnel at the school or institution you are/will be working for.

>> Get a Job in China <<

 

 

Step by Step Visa

The following is a list of things you need to be a

ware of and are responsible for.

  • Step 1: Make sure to submit all the paper works above to the school or company you are working for to get you visa process started.

Download Visa Forms

 

  • Step 2: I’m assuming you are here on a traveling Visa which is usually good for a month. The initial process to get your working visa should be somewhere between 5-7 weeks, which mean you most likely would need to take a trip out of china to get your traveling visa renewed.

 

  • Step 3: You will most likely be held responsible for the entire trip along with the days of work you will be missing.

 

  • Step 4: Make sure to obtain a registration form of accommodation, either from a hotel or the police station.
    • An hotel – Simply pay for the time of your stay (usually for the last week or so of your traveling visa), just make sure the hotel can take foreigners and be able to provide you the form. (Selected hotels)Exit-Entry Administration Service Public Security Bureau
    • The police station – This requires the cooperation of the person you are renting from. The police station requires your current lease contract, landlords’ ID, HuKou booklet, and his ownership of the house.

 

  • Step 5: You will be asked to visit the “Exit-Entry Administration Service Public Security Bureau”, where you will need to bring all the documentations with you in person that day, and handin your passport for them to get you, your visa, and in return you will receive a yellow slip as your temporary identification.

 

                                

 

  • Step 6: You will be asked to pick up your passport with your resident permit within 1-2 weeks, there will be a fee of 400RMB. (cash or credit only). The 3 months resident’s permit acts as a probation period, along with the function of a working visa.RenMinBi Yuan Paiement Visa

 

  • Step 7: Whoever is responsible for your visa process should give you an agenda for everything he would need from you. One key thing that comes to mind is a second registration form of accommodation, which for instead of a week needs to cover the duration of your 3 months visa.
  • Step 8: If everything goes as plan, you would need to go to the Exit-Entry administration service Public security bureau to hand in your passport for them to get you your 1 year working visa!

 

Different passport

We know it’s kinda of a long process, but well worth it! Bonne Chance!

12 thoughts on “The Working Visa – Z Visa (Guide 2017)

  • October 23, 2017 at 6:12 am
    Permalink

    Amazing Useful Article, Thanks a lot !!

    Will Going to the Visa place ASAP 🙂

    Reply
  • October 30, 2017 at 12:16 am
    Permalink

    It sure looks like a complicated process, thank you for the heads up!

    Reply
  • October 30, 2017 at 12:17 am
    Permalink

    great article, thanks

    Reply
  • November 5, 2017 at 6:36 pm
    Permalink

    It is indeed a very long nerve wrecking process.But after you have undergone the process, it’s worth it and your life will be easy.

    Reply
  • November 6, 2017 at 2:14 am
    Permalink

    Dear Sir,
    If any body age is exceeded like 45 to 50 years it means they could not travel to china but experience is 10 to 15 years.
    we will response.
    Regards,

    Nasruzzaman

    Reply
    • November 6, 2017 at 2:49 am
      Permalink

      Sir, You can be older than 50 years old and work in China. No problem 🙂

      Reply
        • November 6, 2017 at 5:28 am
          Permalink

          HI there, this all depends on the type of visa you are looking to get. If it’s a traveling visa, you could do it yourself rather easily, everything else will require support from the employer.

          Reply
  • November 20, 2017 at 5:46 pm
    Permalink

    Somebody necessarily help to make severely articles I would state. That is the first time I frequented your web page and thus far? I surprised with the analysis you made to create this particular put up amazing. Excellent job!

    Reply
  • November 29, 2017 at 3:02 pm
    Permalink

    Hi, am currently in China with a student visa, how can i obtain working visa so i work alongside schooling.

    Reply
  • January 2, 2018 at 5:18 pm
    Permalink

    I want to know how many days procedure more . I got the physical examination report then applied for entry exit administration public service security beauro and got the social security working permit . I want to know that my company is now applying for resident visa permit ( what is that ? ) if I got the working permit so why do I need to apply resident permit now ? Please guide me what is next procedure and how many days all procedure will be complete ? I am with my wife here so how she will get residence also? Plzzzzzzz plzzzzz plzzz guide me

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *